Usuario :
Clave : 
 
 administrador
Manual del administrador


 Secciones
Ediciones anteriores
Premios- Distinciones
Muestras/Arte
Entrevistas- noticias culturales-histórico
Lecturas
Ensayos - Crónicas
Educación/Universidad
Sociedad
Diseño/Moda/Tendencias
Fotografía
La editora
Medios
Sitios y publicaciones web
Narrativa policial: cuentos, ensayos, reseñas
Sumario
Música
Teatro/Danza
cartas
Cine/Video/Televisión
Entrevistas- Diálogos
Servicios
Noticias culturales- archivo
Espacio de autor
Prensa
Artista invitado
Entrevistas
Fichas
Algo de Historia
Blogs de la Revista Archivos del Sur
Cuentos, poemas, relatos

ARCHIVOS DEL SUR

 Inicio | Foros | Participa
Buscar :
Estás aquí:  Inicio >>  Educación/Universidad >>  En New York University
 
En New York University
 

Centro Español Juan Carlos I

Tuesday, January 25, 7:15 p.m. (download program)
Cine sin Taquilla: Cortos y Documentales/Shorts and Documentaries
Curated by Marta Sánchez
ShortMetraje Program I
Now in its third year, ShortMetraje celebrates a provocative and vivid generation of filmmakers that have emerged with a unique perspective on modern Spain and its changing cultural landscape. ShortMetraje is part of the Spanish Film Series presented by the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Instituto Cervantes every December.
(All Films are subtitled in English.)

- Ecosistema by Tinieblas González, 2003, 9min
- La Valiente by Isabel Ayguavives, 2003, 6min
- ¿Con qué la lavaré? by María Trenor, 2003, 11min
- El Expreso Nocturno by Imanol Ortiz López, 2003, 8min
- El Despropósito by Zoe Berriatúa, 2004, 19min
- Usar y Tirar by Daniel García-Pablos, 2003, 10 min
- Física II by Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, 2004, 20min

Wednesday, January 26, 7:00-10:00 p.m.
New York Flamenco Festival 2005: NYU Master Classes on Percussion and Flamenco Dancing
Percussion Studio Ensemble Master Class

Guest artist: Nacho Arimani
Coordinated in collaboration with Miguel Marín, Director, New York Flamenco Film Festival and Jonathan Haas, Director, Percussion Studies, NYU School of Education. The class will be take place at NYU School of Education Penthouse located on 35 West 4th street, 13th floor.
For registered students only

Thursday, January 27, 7:15 p.m.
Latin American Media Arts Fellows:
Documentaries from Mexico, Argentina and Brazil

A retrospective of 12 Latin American (Mexico, Argentina and Brazil) documentaries funded by the Rockefeller Foundation, the MacArthur Foundation and the Ford Foundation. Curated by Tania Blanich, Director of The Program for Media Artists, National Video Resources.
- "Recuerdos /Memories" (2003)
Marcela Arteaga (Mexico)
35mm, 86 min, in Spanish with English Subtitles
A documentary that explores the life of a Lithuanian Jew who fought for justice and fled persecution over four decades.

Friday, January 28, 7:15 p.m. (pdf)
Performance - George & Ruth: Songs and Letters of the Spanish Civil War
Folksinger Tony Saletan performs songs excerpts of letters exchanged between George and Ruth Watt during the Spanish Civil War with banjo, guitar, and piano, accompanied by Sylvia Miskoe, Daniel Lynn Watt and Molly Lynn Watt.


53 Washington Square South, Suite 201. NY-NY

 

 
 
Diseño y desarrollo por: SPL Sistemas de Información
  Copyright 2003 Quaderns Digitals Todos los derechos reservados ISSN 1575-9393
  INHASOFT Sistemas Informáticos S.L. Joaquin Rodrigo 3 FAURA VALENCIA tel 962601337